How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36226
Experience:  Attorney with 16 years experience
19958803
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a moble home that I owed before I got married two year

Customer Question

I had a moble home that I owed before I got married two year ago .we used it as a trade for a new home and property..I have three children..both or names are ***** ***** contract..can he take my home away from me ..I owed the moble home and used my credit and cash..
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 6 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Did you trade in the home on the new one after you were married?

.

And your spouse is on the title to the home along with you, correct?

.

Are you divorcing?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
we did trade mobile home after we was married..he was not on the first title but on the new loan yes.. I do think we will be getting a divorce
Expert:  Barrister replied 6 months ago.

Ok, legally you are both now owners of the new home and it is considered marital property that would be divided in any divorce. If you don't have any other assets together, and you can trace back what you put into the home, the judge could order the home sold and you receive your contribution off the top and then you split anything left over (assuming it sells for more than what is owed). He could also order that you buy out spouse's interest for whatever half the equity is in the home after subtracting your contribution.

.

But considering that mobile homes are considered personal property, and they depreciate pretty quickly, you may very well owe more than it is worth and the judge could just order that you are liable for the debt and you keep the home..

.

.

thanks

Barrister