How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 199
Experience:  Attorney
94475420
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Bill Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Me and my wife filed for divorce in 2010. we never followed

Customer Question

me and my wife filed for divorce in 2010. we never followed up. I now want to finish the divorce. do we need to refile?
JA: Because family law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Sacramento California
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: No. I am hoping that I need to refile because of the conditions I agreed to
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I think that's It. I totally rolled over on the first filing and I don't want to do that now
Submitted: 19 days ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 19 days ago.

This is attorney Bill assisting you today in your family law matter.

Could you provide some more information so that I can advise about the law and whether another petition is likely.

What State did you initially file for divorce in ?

How long have you been residing in California for ?

What stage did you get to in your divorce petition ?

What was the last interaction that you had with the family court ?

Attorney Bill

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
Sacramento california is where we filed. Last interaction withe the court was may 25 2011. We signed an agreement but never went before a judge.. case #***** FL 0067
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 19 days ago.

Thank You for your follow up.

If the court never sent you a notice of dismissal for failure to follow up with the petition, then your case may still be active.

You will need to state your case number ***** contact the clerk of the court.

Your petition may have been dismissed, but you should have received written notice if that were the case.

If it hasn't been you should proceed to serving a summons and to get a hearing date.

Here is your courts contact page:

https://www.saccourt.ca.gov/contact.aspx

The clerk will inform you of your case's status.

PLEASE REMEMBER TO RATE GOOD TO GREAT BEFORE EXITING

THIS GIVES ME A CREDIT FOR THE INFORMATION PROVIDED

You can follow up on your question if you need more information.

Thanks

Attorney Bill

Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 18 days ago.

Dear Customer,

This is attorney Bill following up with you on your question. We are here to help and provide further information when needed.

PLEASE REMEMEBER THAT EXPERTS WORK FOR POSITIVE RATINGS AND I’VE NOTICED THAT YOU HAVE YET TO RATE.

Encouraging you to follow up

Attorney Bill