How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36978
Experience:  30 years as a family law lawyer .
8534270
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had 200k before I got maried Is that split after 19years?

Customer Question

I had 200k before I got maried Is that split after 19years?
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 15 days ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 15 days ago.

What state is involved and did you keep the funds in a separate account or commingle them into a joint account here?

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Mi. Separate, she is the beneficiary only
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 15 days ago.

If you kept it separate then it remains separate property It is an exception to marital property here, it was premarital separate property and /or inherited and you kept it separate in her name.In that case the judge would award it to her.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 15 days ago.

Reference

Marital Property in Michigan. In Michigan divorce law there are two kinds of property: separate property and marital property. Separate property is any property owned by either party prior to the marriage, and some property acquired during the marriage by gift or inheritance.

Dividing Marital Property & Assets In Michigan Divorce

I appreciate the chance to help you tonight.Thanks again.

If you can positive rate 5 stars it is much appreciated.