How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11579
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My friends wife has taken their child away and refuses to

Customer Question

My friends wife has taken their child away and refuses to give her location, she has a history of neglectful behaviors regarding the child's down syndrome and medical needs. The baby is only 1 year old. I don't know if my cousin has reported them missing yet, been 10 weeks. I think because he has been verbally abused by his estranged wife who has done this before,he thinks she might return and does not want to make situation worse. I feel we must report this in order to protect the baby and hopefully get him medical attention. I just learned of this last night. I don't want to cause more problems but i feel urgency to find this baby.
JA: Can you tell me what state this is in? And has the behavior been documented in any way?
Customer: Missouri, and no formal documentation that I am aware of. Just other family who has seen some of the neglect and a phone conversations where she screams things at my cousin,like " it is your fault that I am saddled with a downy." Very sad,
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: He is being very cautious and will not disclose if he's spoken to Lawyer or Police.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I just want to find where to report and if I have enough info to report. And if I should urge him to report it.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Ely replied 3 months ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. What exactly are you asking here, i.e. what is your question? For example - can they report this to CPS or police? Can he file a custody matter for this? Etc.

This is not an answer, but an information request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
You just charged me $31.00 and did not answer me,only asked me another question. If you don't understand my request? I will be refuting these charges we are done hhere.his is a scam.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
This is a scam no you won't call me for 51.00 I'm reporting your company for fraud.
Expert:  Ely replied 3 months ago.
Hello,
1) Sometimes, it is not clear what the customer (i.e. you) are asking, and that is indeed why I sent an information request. I specifically stated: This is not an answer, but an information request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance. I think I understand the situation a little better by re-reading "I just want to find where to report and if I have enough info to report. And if I should urge him to report it." That was the last sentence and I did not see it, at first.
2) I did not offer any phone call. The site offers this. The site allows the expert to opt out of the call request, and I normally decline so if you wanted it, another expert would have called you.
3) You can get a refund by contacting customer support. They are very friendly.
Good luck in your matter in dealing with Missouri Department of Social Services. I would have been happy to tell you what their standard for intake is and how such a call works, etc.
All the best.

Related Family Law Questions