How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 35309
Experience:  30 years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
15277592
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My parents divorced in 1974. At that time my dad was court

Customer Question

My parents divorced in 1974. At that time my dad was court ordered to,pay around 150.00 a month for three kids. He never paid not once that I know of. Is there a statue of limitations for back child support in the sagas of Texas after so many years? I am now 52.
Submitted: 18 days ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 18 days ago.

Good afternoon,

I'm Doug, and I'm sorry to hear of the confusion. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

While there is no statute of limitation to collect on the court order that was never followed, only your mother, or the representative of your mother's estate has the standing to sue to collect the money from your father.

You may reply back to me using the Reply link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.

Please know that I answer your questions in good faith, providing you with the information that you ask for, and I do that with the expectation that you would act likewise, and rate my service to you. Rating me costs you nothing as you have already paid the deposit for my help, or you are a subscription customer already. All rating does is ensure that I am paid for my time in working with you. So, please do be sure to rate my service to you. Rating is accomplished by clicking on the rating-stars on your page. Thank you in advance for your positive rating.

I wish you and yours the best in 2016,

Doug

Expert:  LawTalk replied 18 days ago.

Hi,

It is possible that your questions and issues might be better served by an in-depth conversation with me. You can request a call by clicking on the "Call Me" button on your page.

Please know that I answered your question in good faith, providing you with the information that you asked for, and I did that with the expectation that you would act likewise and rate my service to you. If I have already provided you with the information you asked for and you have no additional questions, would you please now rate my service to you so I can be compensated for assisting you? Rating me costs you nothing as you have already paid the deposit for my help. All rating does is ensure that I am paid for my time in working with you.

Thanks in advance for your rating of my service, It is greatly appreciated,

Doug