How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask FamilyAttorney Your Own Question
FamilyAttorney
FamilyAttorney, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 692
Experience:  Owner, attorney in private practice, appellate attorney, GAL & former trial lawyer, licensed for 36 years
89910983
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FamilyAttorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I've been trying to get custody of my nephew for about a

Customer Question

I've been trying to get custody of my nephew for about a year now. He is in the foster care system. I did a home visit and everything and my state, ND, gave me a favorable ICDC report. Apparently Alabama decided not to continue with my request for kinship because there is something negative linked to my name in their system. I am completely unaware and was never notified about anything relating me to a case. I requested the report but the caseworker is now saying I have to have the documents subpoenaed . Is this true?
JA: Because family law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: I live in North Dakota and my nephew is in Alabama
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: I filed for kinship about 9 months ago
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: They initially granted me visitation but now they told me they won't let me see him because of this report I have no knowledge of that is all
Submitted: 25 days ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FamilyAttorney replied 25 days ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer. I’m a licensed attorney with 36 years’ experience in family law, appeals, landlord-tenant law and other types of law. I look forward to helping you today.

This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an attorney on this site. This is for educational purposes only and you are advised to seek your own legal counsel.

Also – I will be typing my answer for you so I’ll be back asap – I’d like to review your question.

Expert:  FamilyAttorney replied 25 days ago.

In many states you do indeed need a subpoena. Alabama doesn't outright say that but does say that you're among a class of people who are entitled to look at the reports because you are:

• A person engaged in bona fide research

What I would suggest is that you speak with an attorney in Alabama and see if they can get those records for you. These records are confidential, so they are not allowed to be distributed to just anyone. That being said, you're not just anyone, but CPS is very tricky to negotiate with. They would rather talk to lawyers than to non-lawyers. If you can get an Ala. atty to make a phone call for you, you might not need a subpoena. If that doesn't work, the attorney could do the subpoena for you.

Let me know if you need help finding an Alabama attorney -- I'd just need to know where in Alabama.

Expert:  FamilyAttorney replied 25 days ago.

Please accept my answer, rate my answer as one of the top three faces/stars and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you and with your question. I work hard to give you a thorough and honest answer. I thank you in advance for rating me. Please let me know if there is more that I can do to answer your question and if you need more information. If not, I thank you for your rating. I can’t get credit for answering your question without your fair and honest rating. Thank you for allowing me to help you today.

Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you.

(no additional charges are incurred).

We are not employees of this site, so it's important for us to be rated to get credit for the time we spend here and so we can be paid.

I would rather answer additional questions than be rated negatively by you. I'd like the opportunity to do that as I work very hard to give thorough and accurate answers to my customers here. I pick questions based on the fact that I know I can help.

Expert:  FamilyAttorney replied 23 days ago.

Hi, just checking in to see if you still need help with your question and if my answer was helpful for you or if there is any more information that you need. Thanks!

NYFamilyLawyer

Related Family Law Questions