How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36941
Experience:  30 years as a family law lawyer .
8534270
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I have a judgement for back child support with interest

Customer Question

If I have a judgement for back child support with interest how do I enforce it?
Submitted: 27 days ago.
Category: Family Law
Customer: replied 27 days ago.
My ex has a business now and money in bank and assets. Can I attach to them to satisfy the judgement?
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 27 days ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Customer: replied 27 days ago.
I live in Texas but my judgement is in arkansas along with my ex
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 27 days ago.

Yes you need to do back to court here and summon him to a debtor hearing.You want to get his bank account numbers and what bank the funds are in .You can then garnish his bank account here by court order.If he doesn't show for court the judge issues a pick up warrant and they pick him up and hold him in jail until the judge can schedule a hearing again.These are your next steps you can certainly recover here once you know the bank and account numbers.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 27 days ago.

If he has any non exempt assets like a boat here, jet ski , etc they can also be sold by the sheriff.You go to hearing here and he has to dislcose these and judge orders them sold by the sheriff.

Customer: replied 27 days ago.
I don't have that information about his bank or account numbers
Customer: replied 27 days ago.
He has nothing in Texas
Customer: replied 27 days ago.
I have no judgement in the state I live in
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 27 days ago.

Then you need to contact Arkansas child support and sign up with them they can get this started and enforce out of state judgment.

Email them here

http://www.dfa.arkansas.gov/offices/childSupport/contactUs/Pages/ContactUs.aspx

They will schedule a debtor hearing for him to appear or pick him up.

Customer: replied 27 days ago.
Are his business assets protected?
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 27 days ago.

No they are not in most cases if they are his alone.

You can find your local office for child support here too

http://www.dfa.arkansas.gov/Pages/default.aspx

You can get what you are do here, please contact them and get this started.

I appreciate the chance to help you tonight.Thanks again.

Customer: replied 27 days ago.
My case is in arkansas. They filed the judgement for me. But as long as he is paying any money won't enforce it or collect my interest
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 27 days ago.

I wish you the best here in getting some justice.

Customer: replied 27 days ago.
This was no help
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 27 days ago.

You can get them to enforce it here since you know he has assets and bank accounts.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 27 days ago.

Gie them a call and give them the information you do have here.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 27 days ago.

I want to help you .

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 27 days ago.

Are you now in Texas and are the kids there.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 27 days ago.

Here is contact information to enforce this from Texas if you are now located there.

https://texasattorneygeneral.gov/contact-form/

They can get the case from Arkansas and enforce here in Texas as a next step.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 27 days ago.

Let me know if you have more follow up.