How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11696
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If the non biological father is on the Birth Certificate and

Customer Question

If the non biological father is on the Birth Certificate and is married(going thru divorce) still to the biological mother can the Biological Father get a dna test and take the none biological dads rights away?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 6 months ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 6 months ago.

Can you please share with me what State this is in? Also, why was the non biological fathers name on the birth certificate to begin with if they were not the father?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Texas! He was on the B.C because the biological father was not aware of the child at birth!
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 6 months ago.

Thank you. Please allow me a moment to respond

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
no thanks to the call
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 6 months ago.

Not a problem. Happy to respond here. Allow me a moment

Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 6 months ago.

Yes, the biological father can have his name added to the birth certificate and the non biological fathers, removed. It is going to require a paternity test and then a court order but it can certainly be done. I have also provided a link below, which you can use that explains what needs to be done, to resolve this. It will take time but if everyone cooperates, it can happen.

http://www.dshs.texas.gov/vs/reqproc/amendparentage.shtm

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
how do i end this convo
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 6 months ago.

Do you have any additional questions? Are you happy with the help and information provided?

Related Family Law Questions