How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36961
Experience:  30 years as a family law lawyer .
8534270
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Iam a wife of a retired navy. We were mareid for like 24

Customer Question

Iam a wife of a retired navy . We were mareid for like 24 years and he is receiving like $4000 coz of disability i want to be separated to him but not devorse can a get a spousal support. I don't have a job I have a stage 1 uterine cancer am I iligible to get a support.
JA: Because family law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: California
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: What do you mean filed or reported.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 month ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 month ago.

Yes you can do so , legally separate and seek such spousal support.

A legal separation does not end a marriage or domestic partnership. You cannot marry or enter into a partnership with someone else if you are legally separated (and not divorced). A legal separation is for couples that do not want to get divorced but want to live apart and decide on money, property, and parenting issues. Couples sometimes prefer separation for religious reasons.

You do not need to meet California's residency requirement to file for a legal separation. If you file for a legal separation, you may later be able to file an amended petition to ask the Court for a divorce-after you meet the residency requirements.

In a legal separation case, you can ask the Judge for orders like child support, spousal support, partner support, custody and visitation, domestic violence restraining orders, or any other orders you can get with a divorce case.

In your case this is the way to go.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 month ago.

http://www.calbar.ca.gov/Public/LawyerReferralServicesLRS.aspx

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 month ago.

This is lawyer referral here above.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 month ago.

I wish you the best

here with all.

Related Family Law Questions