How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 200
Experience:  Attorney
94475420
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Bill Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I acquire my CPS file and a copy of my financial

Customer Question

How do I acquire my CPS file and a copy of my financial disclosure, filed with receipt? Judge says she has no record and CPS has no time, busy, person not there, etc.
Do I need to acquire a subpoena for these records?
How do I go about doing this?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 1 month ago.

This is attorney Bill answering your question.

While CPS files are generally confidential certain person can retain access to most of the information but some information will be deleted.

To obtain your files write to the Records holder at your CPS office. You will also need to present your ID drivers license. Federal law requires them to send you in mail a copy of your file.

SO once you find out the correct person's name, who is responsible for record holding, you send them the request.

Sometimes you can write the letter to the Department of Health and Human Services

If they continue to deny your right you can can file a motion with the family court to compel disclosure.

I hope this helps

PLEASE REMEMBER TO RATE GOOD TO GREAT BEFORE EXITING

THIS GIVES ME A CREDIT

I WORK FOR CREDITS

I'm here for follow ups

Attorney Bill

Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 1 month ago.

You can contact this address and number to fin the records holder.

*****# B, Belmont, CA 94002, United States

Phone: +1(###) ###-####/p>

PLEASE REMEMBER I WORK FOR POSITIVE RATINGS

Best of luck attorney Bill