How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 37759
Experience:  30 years as a family law lawyer .
8534270
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

DOES TEXAS HAVE THE PUBLIC/CONFIDENTIAL MARRIAGE LICENSE

Customer Question

DOES TEXAS HAVE THE PUBLIC/CONFIDENTIAL MARRIAGE LICENSE OPTION AS IN CALIFORNIA AND ALSO IF SO IS THE OPTION AVAILABLE IN THE DIVORCE PROCEEDINGS ???
***** *****ON
DENTON TEXAS
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 3 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 3 months ago.

No Texas does not have such a similar law.Marriage licenses are public record. In Texas, no personally identifying and private information such as a social security number can be made public. In the event that a marriage or divorce record with this information is requested, the private information will be redacted prior to release.

To obtain records about marriage and divorce, you can contact a department of health or bureau of vital statistics. The only information you will find from these sources is confirmation of the event and the county in which the event was filed. A county clerk’s office, where a marriage or divorce was filed will have copies of original licenses and decrees.

California really has this because of the large number of celebrities that demanded privacy.Texas has not seen fit to have such a lawyer enacted.

I appreciate the chance to help you tonight.Thanks again.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 3 months ago.

If you can positive rate 5 stars it is much appreciated.

Related Family Law Questions