How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33073
Experience:  16 yrs. of experience including family law.
11181181
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

1. How do I figure out if I have a Void Judgement claim. My

Customer Question

1. How do I figure out if I have a Void Judgement claim. My ADA accommodations were not granted at trial leaving me without equal footing and violating my constitutional rights.
2. How do I enforce this void judgement at a state level.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 month ago.

Hi, My name is***** am an attorney with over 16 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 month ago.

I am sorry for this dilemma. But not sure I understand your specific question.

What do you mean "void judgment claim"?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
A judgement that was made on a state court level, but which violated my constitutional rights.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 month ago.

Thank you

And has a court made this determination (has the appeals court ruled your rights were violated)?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
This is my question. How do I find out if I even have a void judgement at all and where do I go from there?
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 month ago.

Thank you

You have to file an appeal. If there is a judgment and you believe it is void? You need to file an appeal (with the appeals court). IF you can prove that your rights were violated that would be a basis to vacate (toss out) the judgment. So consider hiring a local attorney to file the appeal for you.

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 month ago.

Hi
Experts on this site (myself) are compensated ONLY if the customer (yourself) "rate" or "accept" the answer.

Do you have more questions regarding this?

Thanks for your understanding
Phil

Related Family Law Questions