How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 854
Experience:  Attorney
94475420
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Bill Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My stepdad died a few days ago he had asked my brother to be

Customer Question

My stepdad died a few days ago he had asked my brother to be p.o.a. (Power of attorney) and my brother had to leave town for work before he could sign. And now we need advice on what to do because my late stepdad had no children and he didn't want anybody but myself or my brother to take care of his belongings. Is there anything you can advise? If so thank you. My email is***@******.***, or(###) ###-####thank you.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 7 months ago.

This is attorney Bill looking into your legal question.

Are you online now ?

Attorney Bill

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
but with bad service
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Email or text would be easier with where I'm at
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 7 months ago.

Well a power of attorney expires upon death so is of no use.

Did your stepdad leave a will or any substantial assets ?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Only a living verbal as far as we know and my brother was the last to talk to him.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
A house as far as I know I don't about anything else. I do know he didn't want his money grubbing sisters to touch anything he had. He has told me personally that several times but I know that doesn't make a legal contact.
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 7 months ago.

Who's name is ***** ***** title deeds to the house ?

Did he leave a spouse behind ?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
We don't care about the house we just want to honor his last wishes. I know that sounds like every other swinging dick, but it's true. I and my brother don't need it or the money we just want to put him where he belongs at home in the veterans cemetery in laurel Montana where he said he wanted to be. At home.
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 7 months ago.

The arrangements are usually made by his personal representative and other family members.

You can apply to be appointed the personal representative with the clerk of the probate court.

This will allow you to make the necessary final arrangements.

PLEASE REMEMBER TO RATE TO GOOD TO GREAT BEFORE EXITING

THIS GIVES ME A CREDIT

I WORK FOR CREDITS

Attorney Bill

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you i will try for that
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 7 months ago.

Yes wishing you the best of luck in closing those affairs.

PLEASE RATE POSITIVELY TO GIVE ME A CREDIT AFTER EXITING

I'm here for your future follow ups.

Attorney Bill