How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 111683
Experience:  Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
10285032
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In our divorce decree the judge said both of us could live

Customer Question

In our divorce decree the judge said both of us could live in the house until the house was sold. He has moved out but wants to be able to come in whenever he wants. Can I legally change the locks
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 month ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Unfortunately, you cannot just change the locks as long as the decree says both of you have rights to the house. If he has moved out, you must file a motion to modify the decree and for temporary possession of the home until it sells. In your motion, you would explain he has moved from the home and ask the court to modify your decree allowing you sole possession of the home until it sells. Without a court order of modification, if you change the locks he can gain access by breaking in and there is nothing you can do about it OR he could take you to court for contempt of the divorce decree by not allowing him access. So to do this right, you have to go back to court and get the decree modified.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Related Family Law Questions