How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Tutor, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Tutor, Esq.
Law Tutor, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 163
Experience:  N/A
96078538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Tutor, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

It is my intention to request that jurisdictional discovery

Customer Question

It is my intention to request that jurisdictional discovery be conducted. Do I express my request in writing, when submitting the motion or in person at the hearing?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Tutor, Esq. replied 1 month ago.

Hello. I am an attorney with experience in multiple jurisdictions and I look forward to assisting you today. Note: (1) If you want legal advice, please consult with a local attorney before acting or deciding not to act; information given here is for educational purposes only; (2) No specific course of action is proposed and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed herein; and by continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms and other site disclaimers.

In what court is this pending? What are the details?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Family.I recently got divorced, and as per the decree released on June 13th, 2016, my ex is to pay me $150 a month (for health insurance premium I paid for him while the divorce case was pending, attorney's fees, expenses that I have incurred while he forcefully kept me away from US). Since the decree, he has not paid a penny, and when I asked when he would start paying, he never answered my question. I have not gone to court to enforce the decree, as I was hoping to have communication with him regarding the issue first. But he filed a motion for reduction of monthly payment for debt resolution. He presented pay stubs, and omitted to report sources of income for the work he does as a 1099 freelancer, which of course I hold no records of.
Expert:  Law Tutor, Esq. replied 1 month ago.

So to be clear, you are not objecting to jurisdiction - you are just looking to propound discovery on him to get the financial information - correct?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Correct. I am not objecting jurisdiction. (however, how would I know if I had ground to object jurisdiction?)
Expert:  Law Tutor, Esq. replied 1 month ago.

If he filed the motion to reduce the monthly payment in the same court where the divorce was finalized, you will probably have a very difficult time challenging jurisdiction, since the court does have jurisdiction over the matter. As for the request for discovery, depending upon what court you are in, you may be able to file and serve your ex-husband with a Subpoena Duces Tecum to get him to turn over the documents you are seeking. You may want to request tax returns and bank statements. The clerks at the court can be very helpful. Call the court to see if they have a Subpoena Duces Tecum form available and ask if you can file it in your case. I hope this helps.

Your satisfaction is my goal, and I'm happy to answer any follow-up questions you may have.

If you have no further questions, please do not forget to leave positive feedback (click on the 5 stars at the top of your page), as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me.

A bonus is not required but is always appreciated.

Related Family Law Questions