How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33767
Experience:  Attorney with 15 years experience
19958803
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a Ca,resident who purchased a home with my ex-girl

Customer Question

I am a Ca,resident who purchased a home with my ex-girl friend. I broke up with her and she has changed the locks. what are my rights to gain access to our home?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 month ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 month ago.

Can you tell me who is on the deed to the property?

.

Is there any type of protective order in place?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
We both are and no.
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 month ago.

Ok, then you both have exactly equal rights to use and possession of the property. So she can't prevent you from being there and you can't prevent her from being there. That means that if she has changed the locks, you have the right to call a locksmith and have them open the door to the property to allow you access and make a key.

.

She has no right to prevent your access and unless one of you gets a protective order against the other, then neither of you can prevent the other from living there..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Family Law Questions