How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 40633
Experience:  30 years as a family law lawyer .
8534270
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it possible to get married online? Im stationed in. No. I

Customer Question

Is it possible to get married online?
JA: Family law varies by state. What state are you in?
Customer: Im stationed in Washington.
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: No.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I am stationed in Washington and my Fiancé lived in Michigan. Lives*
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 8 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 8 months ago.

In the United States, proxy marriages are provided for in law or by customary practice in Texas, Colorado, Kansas, and Montana Of these, Montana is the only state that allows double-proxy marriage. Proxy marriages cannot be solemnized in all other U.S. states.

So here you would either have to marry in person in either Washington or Michigan, it is not allowed by proxy or internet.The real reason this is not allowed is because of identity theft an marriage fraud to obtain green cards, etc.You have to go in person to get license with photo id here.Please don't shoot he messenger here , trying to give you honest information.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
there is no way we can get married online?
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 8 months ago.

Sorry no it has to be in person you go to county clerk to get license and then the official that marries you completes it and you file it.Sorry it has to be in person.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 8 months ago.

State of Michigan
Application Process

  • The marriage license fee is $20.00 for residents of Michigan. $30 for non-residents.

  • In order to get married in Michigan, couples must apply in person, with current valid driver’s license or state I.D. to obtain a marriage license from the County Clerk of the COUNTY in which either applicant resides.

  • You must be 18 years of age and the opposite gender to apply for a marriage application in Michigan.

  • There is a three-day waiting period after the application before the license may be issued and used.

  • No blood test or residency requirements.

  • Marriage license is valid for 33 days.

Be sure to contact your local County Clerk’s Office well in advance of the wedding to find out on what days and during what hours the Clerk will be in the office. Some locales will require an appointment.

AlconaAlger

AlleganAlpena

AntrimArenac

BaragaBarry

BayBenzie

BerrienBranch

CalhounCass

CharlevoixCheboygan

ChippewaClare

ClintonCrawford

DeltaDickinson

EatonEmmet

GeneseeGladwin

GogebicGrand Traverse

GratiotHillsdale

HoughtonHuron

InghamIonia

IsocoIron

IsabellaJackson

KalamazooKalkaska

KentKeweenaw

LakeLapeer

LeelanauLenawee

LivingstonLuce

MackinacMacomb

ManisteeMarquette

MasonMecosta

MenomineeMidland

MissaukeeMonroe

MontcalmMontmorency

MuskegonNewaygo

OaklandOceana

OgemawOntonagon

OsceolaOscoda

OtsegoOttawa

Presque IsleRoscommon

SaginawSt. Clair

St. JosephSanilac

SchoolcraftShiawassee

TuscolaVan Buren

WashtenawWayne

Wexford

Local Wedding Officiants for your wedding or vow renewal ceremony. Submit one form to top-rated marriage officiants in your locality. You choose the best Wedding Officiant.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 8 months ago.

Washington state if you want to do it there..

http://access.wa.gov/topics/licensecertificate/marriagelicense

Related Family Law Questions