How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thelawman2 Your Own Question
Thelawman2
Thelawman2, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1055
Experience:  Attorney-at-Law
66887675
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thelawman2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have out of state child support, state of illoise to be

Customer Question

I have out of state child support , state of illoise to be exact , what percentage of my social security backpayments can day garnish , I live here in Nevada , I own 24 thousand in back child support because of me being unemployed BC of my disability ?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
That social security disability, do my monthly payments stay the same?
Expert:  Thelawman2 replied 2 months ago.

llinois uses the federal limits set forth under the Consumer Credit Protection Act (CCPA). Federal law limits what can be taken from your paycheck for this type of wage garnishment. Up to 50% of your disposable earnings may be garnished to pay child support if you are currently supporting a spouse or a child who isn't the subject of the order. If you are not supporting a spouse or child, up to 60% of your earnings may be taken. An additional five percent may be garnished for support payments over 12 weeks in arrears.

Depending on your social security benefits, there are some types that are exempt from garnishment. A parent cannot be ordered to pay child support out of their Supplemental Security Income. However, a person who collects Social Security Disability Insurance can be ordered to pay child support out of that income.

Related Family Law Questions