How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 19028
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a parent in California. We are heading into a TDM this

Customer Question

I am a foster parent in California. We are heading into a TDM this week to discuss permanent placement with the paternal grandmother. We have some concerns about the validity of the paternity claim. The father visited only once and did not return. That was over 3 months ago. Can we petition for a paternity test?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
We were told by the CASA advocate that the paperwork she saw mentioned "supposed' father. There are other factors that make us suspicious.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 8 months ago.

Hello: This isCustomer Welcome to JustAnswer! I am reviewing your post, and I will post my response very shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 8 months ago.

Can we petition for a paternity test?

Response: Yes, you can. See California Family Code Section 7551.

Related Family Law Questions