How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 35304
Experience:  Attorney with 16 years experience
19958803
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Living in the house that my wife and I live and own are my

Customer Question

Living in the house that my wife and I live and own are my dad, my daughter, her boyfriend, and their 2 young children. The boyfriend lives in the basement and we would like him to leave since he is controlling, defiant, and verbally abusive to my wife. He also seems to be in control of my daughter. He pays no rent and doesn't seem to get any job lasting for more than a couple of weeks. He has lived here for over 3 years. What is the procedure to legally get and keep him out. Thanks for any advice to lead us in the right direction.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 5 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Legally he is considered a month to month tenant under an oral tenancy agreement and you and wife are the landlords. So you have to evict him like any other landlord would evict a tenant. First you have to give him a written one month notice to terminate his tenancy unless you are in Montgomery county and Baltimore City....they require 2 months notice.

.

Then after the notice expires, if he is still there, then you can file a formal eviction action in court to get a judgment and a writ of possession that the sheriff or marshal will execute and force him to leave the premises.

.

As soon as the notice period has passed and the tenant has failed to vacate the landlord or his agent or attorney may file a written complaint<v:shapetype
id="_x0000_t75" coordsize="21600,21600" o:spt="75" o:preferrelative="t"
path="[email protected]@[email protected]@[email protected]@[email protected]@5xe" filled="f" stroked="f">
<v:shape id="Picture_x0020_37" o:spid="_x0000_i1056" type="#_x0000_t75"
alt="http://www.peoples-law.org/sites/all/themes/pll/images/i.gif"
href="http://www.peoples-law.org/glossary/term/157" title=""Legal paper that starts a case; the written statement by the plaintiff about about the legal claims against the defendant.""
style='width:6pt;height:9.75pt;visibility:visible;mso-wrap-style:square'
o:button="t">
<v:imagedata src="file:///C:\Users\Matt\AppData\Local\Temp\msohtmlclip1\01\clip_image001.gif"
o:title="i"/>
under oath or affirmation, asking for repossession of the premises and court costs.

The constable or sheriff notifies the tenant by first class mail and also in person. The notice orders the tenant to appear in court for a hearing on the fifth court day after the complaint was filed by the landlord. (A court day is a day on which the court is open and doing business.)

The trial is to be held on the fifth day after the complaint<v:shape
id="Picture_x0020_41" o:spid="_x0000_i1052" type="#_x0000_t75" alt="http://www.peoples-law.org/sites/all/themes/pll/images/i.gif"
href="http://www.peoples-law.org/glossary/term/157" title=""Legal paper that starts a case; the written statement by the plaintiff about about the legal claims against the defendant.""
style='width:6pt;height:9.75pt;visibility:visible;mso-wrap-style:square'
o:button="t">
<v:imagedata src="file:///C:\Users\Matt\AppData\Local\Temp\msohtmlclip1\01\clip_image001.gif"
o:title="i"/>
is filed. (This is not followed in all jurisdictions.)

At the trial, the judge has the authority to order an adjournment for one day to permit tenant and landlord to obtain necessary witnesses. If both tenant and landlord agree, the adjournment may be for a longer period.

When the trial does not take place on the fifth day after the complaint<v:shape
id="Picture_x0020_42" o:spid="_x0000_i1051" type="#_x0000_t75" alt="http://www.peoples-law.org/sites/all/themes/pll/images/i.gif"
href="http://www.peoples-law.org/glossary/term/157" title=""Legal paper that starts a case; the written statement by the plaintiff about about the legal claims against the defendant.""
style='width:6pt;height:9.75pt;visibility:visible;mso-wrap-style:square'
o:button="t">
<v:imagedata src="file:///C:\Users\Matt\AppData\Local\Temp\msohtmlclip1\01\clip_image001.gif"
o:title="i"/>
was filed by the landlord and the complaint<v:shape
id="Picture_x0020_43" o:spid="_x0000_i1050" type="#_x0000_t75" alt="http://www.peoples-law.org/sites/all/themes/pll/images/i.gif"
href="http://www.peoples-law.org/glossary/term/157" title=""Legal paper that starts a case; the written statement by the plaintiff about about the legal claims against the defendant.""
style='width:6pt;height:9.75pt;visibility:visible;mso-wrap-style:square'
o:button="t">
<v:imagedata src="file:///C:\Users\Matt\AppData\Local\Temp\msohtmlclip1\01\clip_image001.gif"
o:title="i"/>
so requests the court shall enter a judgment<v:shape id="Picture_x0020_46"
o:spid="_x0000_i1047" type="#_x0000_t75" alt="http://www.peoples-law.org/sites/all/themes/pll/images/i.gif"
href="http://www.peoples-law.org/glossary/term/214" title=""A court's decision.""
style='width:6pt;height:9.75pt;visibility:visible;mso-wrap-style:square'
o:button="t">
<v:imagedata src="file:///C:\Users\Matt\AppData\Local\Temp\msohtmlclip1\01\clip_image001.gif"
o:title="i"/>
in favor of the landlord for possession of the property and determine the fees due as of the trial date.

.
If the tenant is not present at the hearing, and if the notice was sent by first class mail and the summons<v:shape
id="Picture_x0020_52" o:spid="_x0000_i1041" type="#_x0000_t75" alt="http://www.peoples-law.org/sites/all/themes/pll/images/i.gif"
href="http://www.peoples-law.org/glossary/term/272" title=""An official court notice telling the defendant that s/he is being sued and must appear in court. ""
style='width:6pt;height:9.75pt;visibility:visible;mso-wrap-style:square'
o:button="t">
<v:imagedata src="file:///C:\Users\Matt\AppData\Local\Temp\msohtmlclip1\01\clip_image001.gif"
o:title="i"/>
was posted on the property, that constitutes sufficient service<v:shape
id="Picture_x0020_53" o:spid="_x0000_i1040" type="#_x0000_t75" alt="http://www.peoples-law.org/sites/all/themes/pll/images/i.gif"
href="http://www.peoples-law.org/glossary/term/258" title=""Providing a copy of the papers being filed to the other side. ""
style='width:6pt;height:9.75pt;visibility:visible;mso-wrap-style:square'
o:button="t">
<v:imagedata src="file:///C:\Users\Matt\AppData\Local\Temp\msohtmlclip1\01\clip_image001.gif"
o:title="i"/>
to support a default judgment<v:shape
id="Picture_x0020_54" o:spid="_x0000_i1039" type="#_x0000_t75" alt="http://www.peoples-law.org/sites/all/themes/pll/images/i.gif"
href="http://www.peoples-law.org/glossary/term/176" title=""A judgment awarded in favor of the plaintiff when the defendant fails to appear.""
style='width:6pt;height:9.75pt;visibility:visible;mso-wrap-style:square'
o:button="t">
<v:imagedata src="file:///C:\Users\Matt\AppData\Local\Temp\msohtmlclip1\01\clip_image001.gif"
o:title="i"/>
in favor of the landlord for possession of the premises and court costs

.
If the landlord wins the case<v:shape
id="Picture_x0020_63" o:spid="_x0000_i1030" type="#_x0000_t75" alt="http://www.peoples-law.org/sites/all/themes/pll/images/i.gif"
href="http://www.peoples-law.org/glossary/term/139" title=""A dispute which has been taken to court; a lawsuit.""
style='width:6pt;height:9.75pt;visibility:visible;mso-wrap-style:square'
o:button="t">
<v:imagedata src="file:///C:\Users\Matt\AppData\Local\Temp\msohtmlclip1\01\clip_image001.gif"
o:title="i"/>
, the court will order the tenant to leave the dwelling within 4 days after the trial.

Tenant or landlord may appeal<v:shape
id="Picture_x0020_64" o:spid="_x0000_i1029" type="#_x0000_t75" alt="http://www.peoples-law.org/sites/all/themes/pll/images/i.gif"
href="http://www.peoples-law.org/glossary/term/128" title=""A legal action where the losing party requests that a higher court review the decision. ""
style='width:6pt;height:9.75pt;visibility:visible;mso-wrap-style:square'
o:button="t">
<v:imagedata src="file:///C:\Users\Matt\AppData\Local\Temp\msohtmlclip1\01\clip_image001.gif"
o:title="i"/>
the court order within 4 days after it has been issued. If tenant appeals he will be required to post a bond with one or more sureties who are owners of sufficient property in Maryland.

If the tenant has not moved out within the time ordered, the landlord may seek a "Warrant of Restitution". Then, as soon as the landlord can make arrangements with the constable, the landlord may move the tenant's belongings out of the premises. If the landlord does not request a warrant of restitution<v:shape
id="Picture_x0020_66" o:spid="_x0000_i1027" type="#_x0000_t75" alt="http://www.peoples-law.org/sites/all/themes/pll/images/i.gif"
href="http://www.peoples-law.org/glossary/term/220" title=""An order of the court requiring that a specific person be restored to his original position.""
style='width:6pt;height:9.75pt;visibility:visible;mso-wrap-style:square'
o:button="t">
<v:imagedata src="file:///C:\Users\Matt\AppData\Local\Temp\msohtmlclip1\01\clip_image001.gif"
o:title="i"/>
within 60 days, the judgment<v:shape id="Picture_x0020_67"
o:spid="_x0000_i1026" type="#_x0000_t75" alt="http://www.peoples-law.org/sites/all/themes/pll/images/i.gif"
href="http://www.peoples-law.org/glossary/term/214" title=""A court's decision.""
style='width:6pt;height:9.75pt;visibility:visible;mso-wrap-style:square'
o:button="t">
<v:imagedata src="file:///C:\Users\Matt\AppData\Local\Temp\msohtmlclip1\01\clip_image001.gif"
o:title="i"/>
for possession will be stricken from the record.
.
The sheriff or constable must be present at the actual put-out as an officer of the court. However, he will not participate in physically moving tenant's possessions. That is the landlord's responsibility.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Family Law Questions