How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask AttyHeather Your Own Question
AttyHeather
AttyHeather, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 672
Experience:  Attorney with 15 years experience
93913325
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
AttyHeather is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Please tell me how I can fille the divorce case. can you do

Customer Question

please tell me how I can fille the divorce case. can you do that.thanks

if not please explain to me how to files

Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Taylor replied 7 months ago.

HI my name is ***** ***** I would be happy to help. Are you curious how to file a divorce case in Alabama? are there kids involved? is the divorce contested or no-contest?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
our 11 years old daughter is there.she is an American citizen.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Over the phone difficult to hear because i'm in the overseas. I can writ to you all my details sending E.mail
Expert:  Taylor replied 7 months ago.

i believe i can adequately answer your questions in this chat if that is alright with you. do you and your wife both live in Alabama?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I'm wife i live in Srilanka my home country.my husband and daughter live in Alabama.we got married in 2005.that time we stay in Kuwait we was working there.2013 we move to Alabama..husband applied my green card 2013.i was there for visiting visa.waited long to get don the interview. my husband and daughter cannot get long to gather.me and daughter came back to sri lanka 2014.
Expert:  Taylor replied 7 months ago.

thanks for the additional information. so you are just wondering how to get a divorce in alabama? i can provide the steps if that is all you need. however, if you need more than that i can opt out to allow another professional to answer. you let me know what works best for you!

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
please i need the lawyer who can do the right job.thanks for the help
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I surly appreciate you Mr.Taylor.May God bless
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I hope I can get new family lawyer soon thanks
Expert:  AttyHeather replied 7 months ago.

Hi, sorry for the delay. I'm Heather, a family law attorney.

Here is a sample Alabama divorce complaint: http://eforms.alacourt.gov/Do%20It%20Yourself%20Forms/Divorce%20Complaint.pdf

Let me know if that helps? You would need to file your complaint with the court and then serve the complaint on your husband along with a summons.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thanks.web side you send it cannot be open.What you meaning along with some one.please explain to me
Expert:  AttyHeather replied 7 months ago.

Here is a phone number for legal services in Alabama:

Call Legal Services Alabama

Toll Free 1-***-***-****

They can probably assist you in obtaining the forms that you need and explaining them. Does that help?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
My problems is when I talk to USA over the phone they cannot understand me.may be my English ....is any one there can help for me
Expert:  AttyHeather replied 7 months ago.

Can you try this link and see if it works.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
no it cannot be open.say web page may be permanently removed or move to new web side
Expert:  AttyHeather replied 7 months ago.

Try this one.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
cannot open the page DNS address could not be fund
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
What you Mennen my husband alone with some one
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
wich forms i have to open Application courts or e.forms
Expert:  AttyHeather replied 7 months ago.

Go down to PS-08 Divorce Complaint

Expert:  AttyHeather replied 7 months ago.

Did you find it?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
cannot relord the page.I went side Alabama Judaical system that page don't have for divorce
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
link cannot open.i went for saved copy.that's the right page i have to filled.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
PS- 08.Divorce .only I got saved copy
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
some things wrong of that page.any forms cannot be open .only saved copy.
Expert:  AttyHeather replied 7 months ago.

Do you think it is because you are in a foreign country and trying to access a US website?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
ok I will try my best.what you Mennen my husband along with some one.please explain to me.thanks
Expert:  AttyHeather replied 7 months ago.

What is this word "Mennen"?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
if I cannot go to that web side when i'm here.what can i do?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
sorry.meaning
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Please find out how I can access the court e.filling web page when i'm in overseas.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I was waiting.hope some when contact me soon

Related Family Law Questions