How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Christopher B, Esq. Your Own Question
Christopher B, Esq.
Christopher B, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2941
Experience:  associate attorney
84496330
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Christopher B, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I believe my ex and I could settle on a visitation agreement

Customer Question

Hi. I believe my ex and I could settle on a visitation agreement but I do not know how to set up an agreement that is legally binding.
JA: Family law varies by state. What state are you in?
Customer: Kentucky
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Not that I can think of
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
The child's mother has already verbally agreed to a visitation schedule, however I want to make sure that we have an agreement that can be enforced by law if necessary
Expert:  Christopher B, Esq. replied 5 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I will be helping you today. Thank you for your question and for using justanswer.com.

See link for free sample custody agreement: https://www.ilrg.com/forms/childcustody.html

Here is a link from US legal for forms for a fee: http://secure.uslegalforms.com/cgi-bin/forms/query.pl?S-B-KY-B-child~custody

Here is a link for info on this and also has a form: https://www.custodyxchange.com/kentucky/parenting-plan.php

Please let me know if you have any further questions and please positively rate my answer if satisfied. There should be smiley faces or numbers from 1-5 to choose from. This extra step will cost you nothing extra and will be greatly appreciated. See link for how to rate: http://ww2.justanswer.com/help/how-do-i-rate-answer-hl

Expert:  Christopher B, Esq. replied 5 months ago.

Was that the answer you were looking for? Please give me some feedback if not as I want to satisfy my customers. If you are satisfied, please rate my answer as this is the only way I will be compensated for my time by the site. See "rate an answer" on the following link for how to do so: http://ww2.justanswer.com/help/how-do-i-rate-answer-hl

Thank you in advance.

Expert:  Christopher B, Esq. replied 5 months ago.

Just checking back in, do you have any further questions?

Related Family Law Questions