How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 10244
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

INTERESTED IN GETTING A SPERM DONOR AGREEMENT MADE UP I NEED

Customer Question

HI INTERESTED IN GETTING A SPERM DONOR AGREEMENT MADE UP I NEED TO LOCATE ONE IN STATEN ISLAND NY
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: DONT UNDERSTAND
JA: What confuses you?
Customer: I NEED TO HAVE A CONTRACT MADE UP STATING DONOR HAS NO OBLIGATIONS OF AN KIND NO CHILD SUPPORT NO VISITATIONS NO DECISIONS MADE IN RELIGIOUS UPBRING
JA: Because family law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: STATEN ISLAND NEW YORK
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: THE DONOR IS TO NEVER BE STATED VERBALY OR ON BIRTH CERTIFICATE
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 8 months ago.

Hello, My name is ***** ***** I will assist you today. Please give me a few minutes to write a response and identify any additional resources for you.

Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 8 months ago.

Dear Customer,

I can provide you with a sample sperm donor contract (see: http://www.therainbowbabies.com/pdf/Sample_Donor_Contract.pdf, there are others out there that you may want to review to see if they better fit your needs), but I would strongly encourage you to speak to a local family law attorney to help you draft your agreement.

  • (I know you did not come to this site to be told "go hire a lawyer" - but in New York in particular, following 2013 courts have been found to invalidate at least some of these contracts, therefore it is critically important to have yours drafted carefully if you are concerned about the outcome and maximum enforceablility of the contract after the child is born - these post 2013 decisions have granted some parental rights to sperm donors (which I gather is what you are concerned about here, and what I am encouraging you to speak to a local family law attorney for as opposed to using a basic form template)).

Related Family Law Questions