How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 110543
Experience:  Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What things should I be documenting, to prepare for divorce?

Customer Question

what things should I be documenting, to prepare for divorce? to protect myself and the kids. i'm a father of three girls and my wife has been messing about with another man online through out our marriage, evidence of which i have tons. this is what has finished the marriage off.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 month ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
You need to keep evidence of her neglecting the children or not spending as much time with them as you do, which would go towards you being able to seek custody on top of her committing adultery.
You also need to get control over all the finances and assets and make a list of everything, because all of those will be divided between the two of you.
You already have all the proof of the adultery, so I do not need to tell you that.
Quite honestly, the first one to file for divorce and seek temporary possession of the marital residence and temporary custody of the children usually gets what they ask for, so you should be going to an attorney as soon as possible and get the divorce filed with the motion for temporary custody and temporary possession of the home.

Related Family Law Questions