How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Swartz Your Own Question
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3087
Experience:  Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
8370490
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thomas Swartz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there a reason why a lawyer wouldnt give me the

Customer Question

is there a reason why a lawyer wouldnt give me the permission to submit my affidavit saying i cpuldnt meet my daughter
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 6 months ago.

Hello richie,

I can not think of a reason unless it is because the lawyer wants to prepare the affidavit himself so that it is worded the way he thinks it should be worded. In any event, a lawyer represents you and your interests, and a lawyer should follow your instructions as to what evidence you want to submit in your behalf unless there is some legal or ethical prohibition for the lawyer to do so. I would question your lawyer in detail about his reasons for not submitting the affidavit that you want to.

Thomas

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Do you see any advantages of not submitting an affidavit like giving the other party too much information.
Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 6 months ago.

I guess that is a possibility if there is any negative information in the affidavit. Any negative information in an affidavit can be used against you. So perhaps that is the reason the lawyer does not want to submit the affidavit.

Thomas

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
can i submit the affidavit later if not attached to the motion during the course of teh trial?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 6 months ago.

At trial you will be able to testify in your own behalf, and anything that you would have said in the affidavit, you can testify to in open court. So there would really be no need to submit an affidavit since you will be able to testify.

Thomas

Related Family Law Questions