How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask originallawyer Your Own Question
originallawyer
originallawyer, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 799
Experience:  7+ years of experience in divorce, custody battles and mediation.
74576488
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
originallawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In the petition I received paragraph 9 says that the court

Customer Question

In the petition I received paragraph 9 says that the court should divide the property and debt. My wife and I have already made these arrangements and there is nothing to divide. Should the statement be changed to reflect the agreement that we have made?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  originallawyer replied 2 months ago.

Thanks for your question! I am working on your answer. This service is for information only. I cannot give you legal advice. Please stand by!

Expert:  originallawyer replied 2 months ago.

Hello:

No, that is not necessary. That language is there to protect you in case your agreement falls apart. It's boilerplate contained in most every petition for divorce. It will not affect your final order and it will not affect your agreement with your wife if the agreement remains intact.