How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Irwin Law Your Own Question
Irwin Law
Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6849
Experience:  Lawyer & Real Estate Broker, 30+ years, foreclosure, land contracts, inheritance, probate.
18215332
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Irwin Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Are you allowed to counter sue in landlord tenant court? Can

Customer Question

Are you allowed to counter sue in landlord tenant court? Can you file the countersuit the same day in court? Can a motion to dismissed be filed the same day in court for landlord tenant? If the landlord complaint is filed incorrectly can the case be dismissed and on what grounds.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 2 months ago.

Are you allowed to counter sue in landlord tenant court?

YES

Can you file the countersuit the same day in court?

GENERALLY, NO. It must be filed before the day of the hearing. It is up to the judge whether to hear it that day, or continue the case to give the other side a chance to prepare.

Can a motion to dismissed be filed the same day in court for landlord tenant?

Yes. It is up to the judge whether to grant or deny it.

If the landlord complaint is filed incorrectly can the case be dismissed and on what grounds

"Incorrectly" is too broad a term. The judge decides if the the error is fatal or correctable by amendment.

I THINK THAT YOU WILL FIND THIS BROCHURE VERY HELPFUL: http://southernmarylandlaw.com/wp-content/uploads/Small-Claims-Ebook.pdf

I hope thatyou will enter a positive (five star) rating.