How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11458
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I cancel my case before the hearing date?

Customer Question

How do I cancel my case before the hearing date?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Hello: This is Phillipsesq. Welcome to JustAnswer! I am reviewing your post, and I will post my response very shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Could you explain a little more?

Are you the Plaintiff or the Defendant in the case?

What is the case about?

Does the opposing side have an Attorney?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Custody
And they are trying to take custody from me
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Well that was horrible
Expert:  Law Tutor, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am a licensed attorney for over 20 years and I look forward to assisting you. I would be happy to provide general information regarding your question.

Expert:  Law Tutor, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

So you have a custody hearing pending? Please tell me more about what is going on so that I can better assist you.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Yea idk I think screwed now I couldn't get it filed by the end of o
Expert:  Law Tutor, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

So the children live with you and their dad filed for custody?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
They did live w me he filed for emergency custody and won
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
U referred me out?
Expert:  Law Tutor, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

No - I didn't refer you out.

Expert:  Law Tutor, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

The other expert opted out, so here I am. I hope I can help.

Expert:  Law Tutor, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

What, specifically, would be your question regarding this? Why are you wanting to have your case cancelled?

Expert:  Steven K. replied 2 months ago.

In what state is this? Who filed this case originally and on what date?