How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask AttyHeather Your Own Question
AttyHeather
AttyHeather, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 547
Experience:  Attorney with 15 years experience
93913325
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
AttyHeather is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Cps ,Is been harassing me ,,Now is break in my apartment..

Customer Question

Hello Cps ,Is been harassing me ,,Now is break in my apartment. .
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: California
JA: Have you talked to a laywer yet?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Is over 8 months, , ,They break in from my window a couple weeks
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  AttyHeather replied 2 months ago.

Hi! I'm Heather. I've been a practicing attorney for the last 15 years, and I'd be happy to assist you for informational and educational purposes.

Expert:  AttyHeather replied 2 months ago.

I understand you are being harassed by CPS. What is are you trying to determine?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Well ,I try they stop cps ,,,
LastTime They break in to my apartment. .
Demanding the welfare of 2 years old
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
All this a battle of Custody and false allegations from my ex
Expert:  AttyHeather replied 2 months ago.

That sounds awful. They do not have the right to break into your house, unless they have obtained some type of search warrant. Did they get a court order or search warrant to break into your house?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
No ,,They said The said ,If we thing someone is danger we authority to do it
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
They also ,ask the manager for key of my apartment, ,
Im good ,I'm not drugs ,alcohol of Nothing. .
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
This woman, Lie to them ,That saw my child alone at home,,
Since she came to my house ,,She very rude knocking my window shutting my spring door..
Expert:  AttyHeather replied 2 months ago.

Well, they have to have a reasonable basis for believing someone is in danger. Did you ask her what was their basis for believing someone was in danger?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
She said ,Maybe I was unconscious.
Something happens To me
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Wish is Lie ,,Cause She been came to my house without Notice..and she been said She will close my case since July 20..but She still coming. .
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
My kids are perfectly fine..
So they just keep coming For false allegations, ,
A little tiny scratch, if my little see them outside ...Is getting ridiculous. .
Now ,my kids suppose playing outside, ,
I live an Court,is very Safe place...
Expert:  AttyHeather replied 2 months ago.

I'm sorry you have to go through this harassment. The law is set up like that, because in the chance that kids are being harmed, someone needs to be able to get in and help them. Unfortunately, in this situation, the laws are being used as a weapon of harassment against you. The best you can do is be on your toes and try to get a good rapport with CPS so that they can eventually conclude that the person complaining against you has their own agenda, which is not the safety of the children. Does that make sense?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
They close my kids ,,I have 3 cases ..3 times They call them..They been unfounded. .
Social Worker close my kids,,
Also ,They said It show like I won't coperate with She ...
But I told the supervisor No That not the true, ,
I just Don't answer they questions about my personal life ..
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
What's my rights ,,In case Next Time show up..