How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 28097
Experience:  Attorney with experience in family law.
26798026
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What kind of rights does grandparents (maternal) have for

Customer Question

What kind of rights does grandparents (maternal) have for visiting or weekend stay with grandchildren
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 4 months ago.

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

Are the parents married or living together? Is your daughter in the picture at all?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
My daughter left the state after going to family court
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
She does have communication with her children thru phone
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 4 months ago.

Thank you.

In that case, you can file a request for reasonable visitation, as long as you can establish that it's in the best interests of the child to spend time with you. One way to do that is if you have established a relationship with them before your daughter moved away.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 4 months ago.

Here is a link to the statute. The judge can order that you get to visit the children, which could include overnight visitation.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 4 months ago.

What will happen is, you can file the request and serve a notice on each parent. The father gets an opportunity to respond. If he rejects your request, then the judge will hold a hearing.

These cases are difficult and the law is still being settled, so it could help to have a local attorney assist you.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 4 months ago.

Do you have any other questions about this?

Related Family Law Questions