How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11627
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son receives ssi for a disability. He also receives child

Customer Question

My son receives ssi for a disability. He also receives child support. Child support has been taking medical payments out for medical services and he doesn't receive Medicaid from DHS. It comes with the ssi. Can they do this?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Legalease replied 6 months ago.

Hello there --

-

Does your son receive Medicare Benefits from the Social Security Administration? If yes, is it both Part A (hospital payments) and Part B (doctor payments) ?

-

If your son DOES receive both Medicare Part A and Part B, is the Social Security Administration charging him a monthly fee for the Medicare Part B ? Generally speaking, no matter how low the income level, Medicare Part B still charges a payment for that part B every month out of the Social Security recipient's SSI payment. In many cases, the state Medicaid offices will pay this premium for the SSI recipient if the income of the SSI recipient is below a certain level. So, even if you do not actually see the deduction being made for the Medicare Part B, the state could actually be paying that monthly premium to Social Security on your son's behalf and because the state does this, your son's SSI monthly payment is not reduced to make that Part B premium payment.

-

Finally, how much of the child support does the state take from the child support payments each week or each month?

-

MARY

-

MARY