How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Stacy Adkins Your Own Question
Stacy Adkins
Stacy Adkins, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 158
Experience:  Law Clerk for 7 years
95838073
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Stacy Adkins is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Notice to appear. Says: The Court, having issued an ex parte

Customer Question

Notice to appear. Says: The Court, having issued an ex parte order for protection, now finds that the conditions in Indiana code 34-26-5-10 have been met, and hereby sets this matter for hearing. Am I obligated to attend? What does this mean exactly?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Stacy Adkins replied 9 months ago.

Hi David, I'm Stacy. Give me a moment to review Indiana Code. I'll be back in a moment.

Expert:  Stacy Adkins replied 9 months ago.

Thank you. What has happened is someone has went to the court and filed a petition for a protective order against you. The judge or magistrate reviewed the petition presented and found enough evidence to support entering an ex parte order of protection. These are usually temporary in nature. A full hearing will be held on the matter before the court. If you wish to dispute this, you definitely want to be present. If you fail to appear to protect your interests or present any evidence against you, the protective order will likely remain in place or be extended. There are serious consequences to having a protective order issues (ability to have guns, etc.) so I'd highly recommend you plan to attend this hearing.

Expert:  Stacy Adkins replied 9 months ago.

If this answers your question, please take a moment to leave a positive rating for me. This is the only way I get paid for my service. If you have followup questions, you can still ask those after providing a rating. Thank you!

Expert:  Stacy Adkins replied 9 months ago.

Did you need any further information or clarification? If not, please take a moment to rate my answer. I am an independent contractor and this is the only way I get paid for assisting you. Just Answer does not compensate us without a rating. Thank you so much!