How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Tutor, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Tutor, Esq.
Law Tutor, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 165
Experience:  N/A
96078538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Tutor, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am getting married in New Orleans. Once I turn in my

Customer Question

I am getting married in New Orleans. Once I turn in my license to the Clerk of Court, how long do I have to perform the ceremony?
Thank you.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Tutor, Esq. replied 4 months ago.

30 Days. You will have to get a band new one if it expires. Does this answer your question?

Expert:  Law Tutor, Esq. replied 4 months ago.

Here is a link to the State Registrar & Vital Records for Louisiana.

http://new.dhh.louisiana.gov/index.cfm/page/644

Please let me know if you require anything further.

If you have no further questions, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page) so that I am credited by JustAnswer for assisting you.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me.

A bonus is not required, but is always appreciated.

Expert:  Law Tutor, Esq. replied 4 months ago.

Does this answer your question? Please let me know if you need anything further. I am on standby. I hope all goes well for you with your wedding plans. Thank you.

Expert:  Law Tutor, Esq. replied 4 months ago.

Also, here is a website that offers generally information concerning marriage certificates in Louisiana:

http://www.usmarriagelaws.com/marriage-license/louisiana/clerk-of-court/parish-requirements.shtml

I hope that I have answered your question. If you need anything further please let me know and please don't forget to 5 star rate me so that I can received credit for this response. Thanks and good luck to you!