How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Tutor, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Tutor, Esq.
Law Tutor, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 163
Experience:  N/A
96078538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Tutor, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like to know if I have to provide copies of

Customer Question

Hi there,
I would like to know if I have to provide copies of documents subpoenaed by ex husbands lawyer. His lawyer says that even though they subpoenaed the documents and have filed request to inspect, I am still required to send the documents to them. The conciliation hearing is in 12 days and they have not provided disclosure as per the orders. The required documents are bank statements from 2 banks for the period of 6 years so there is considerable work involved in this.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Tutor, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am a licensed attorney for over 20 years and I look forward to assisting you. I would be happy to provide general information regarding your question.

Expert:  Law Tutor, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Are you online now?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
are you there?
Expert:  Law Tutor, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

I see that you are in Australia. I am in the United States and I am licensed to practice law in three states. So I am going to give you some general advice that I think may help you.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
oh .... I thought this was an Australian Website....your laws are different
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
am I paying for this?
Expert:  Law Tutor, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Actually, I see people from all over on this site. I can give you some general information if that is what you are looking for. But for Australia-specific information, you should contact a local attorney.

You may have to discuss whether or not you are paying for this with the administrators of this site. Their customer service number is ***** the website. If you decide you need anything further, please let me know. I am here to help in anyway that I can. I don't receive anything additional for rating me, so please do so and come back if you need anything further.

Expert:  Law Tutor, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Did you get the help that you needed? You can always ask the administrators of the site to help you further. I am here if you need me to give you some generally information concerning your legal matter. Just let me know. I am here to help. Take care!