How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Tutor, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Tutor, Esq.
Law Tutor, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 165
Experience:  N/A
96078538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Tutor, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In the custody of a child who has more rights the father or

Customer Question

in the custody of a child who has more rights the father or mother
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Tutor, Esq. replied 7 months ago.

Hello. I see that you are in Louisiana. I am licensed to practice law in Virginia, New Jersey and Georgia, but the standard is the same across the board.

Expert:  Law Tutor, Esq. replied 7 months ago.

States look at what is in the best interest of the child. Many factors are involved in making this determination, such as the age and maturity of the child and the situation concerning each parent. Can you tell me a little bit more? How old is the child? What is the situation?

Expert:  Law Tutor, Esq. replied 7 months ago.

So essentially neither parent has the favor of the judge simply because one is the mother and the other is the father. I see many fathers in my practice being awarded custody by the judge because doing so was was in the best interest of the child. I hope this answers your question.

Expert:  Law Tutor, Esq. replied 7 months ago.

Did you get the help that you needed? I am here if you need me to give you some additional general information concerning your legal matter. Just let me know. I am here to help. Take care!

If you have no further questions, and have not yet done so, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page) so that I am credited by JustAnswer for assisting you.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me.

A bonus is not required, but is always appreciated.

Related Family Law Questions