How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 31019
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I am behind in Child Support in Tennessee, what action

Customer Question

If I am behind in Child Support in Tennessee, what action can be taken if I reside in Texas now? I am paying a little at a time. I am unemployed.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Roger replied 3 months ago.

Hi - my name is ***** ***** I'll be glad to assist.

The State of Tennessee's Child Support office can file suit against you for the unpaid debt and seek a judgment against you. Once the judgment is entered, it can be enrolled in Texas, and your wages can be garnished, bank account can be levied, etc.

Expert:  Roger replied 3 months ago.

Whether the Child Support office will go to those lengths really depends on how much is owed and whether they believe it is possible to collect.

Expert:  Roger replied 2 months ago.

Hi - I was checking in to see if you needed anything further. Is so, please let me know. If not, please take time to positively rate our conversation so I may receive credit for assisting. Thanks again!

Expert:  Roger replied 2 months ago.

Hi - I was checking in to see if you needed anything further. Is so, please let me know. If not, please take time to positively rate our conversation so I may receive credit for assisting. Thanks again!