How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask AttyHeather Your Own Question
AttyHeather
AttyHeather, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 547
Experience:  Attorney with 15 years experience
93913325
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
AttyHeather is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was wondering when filing child support is my living

Customer Question

I was wondering when filing child support is my living expenses included as well. I would like to place myself on child support.
JA: Because family law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: I live in Massachusetts but my child lives in Louisiana.
JA: Have you talked to a laywer yet?
Customer: My living expense here are way more than Louisiana
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Yes but I'm I am not getting the information I need
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  AttyHeather replied 3 months ago.

Hi! I'm Heather. I've been a practicing attorney for the last 15 years, and I'd be happy to assist you for informational and educational purposes.

Expert:  AttyHeather replied 3 months ago.

When you say you "would like to place myself on child support," I don't quite understand that. It sounds like you want someone to pay you child support. Is that right, or are you the person who is obligated to pay child support to someone else?

Expert:  AttyHeather replied 3 months ago.

If your child lives in Louisiana, and you live in Mass, I can see how the expenses could be much higher. What state is the child support order entered through?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
No I want to pay child support to my child's mother. She has not placed me on child support but I want to because the relationship with my child's mother is not a good relationship
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
It is going to be ordered through Louisiana
Expert:  AttyHeather replied 3 months ago.

Ok, that makes sense. Just a few moments as I research your question.

Expert:  AttyHeather replied 3 months ago.

I've researched the Louisiana child support guidelines, and unfortunately, there is not any provision to lower your support for increased living expenses in a case such as yours. I'm sorry. Here is a link you can review the statute: http://www.supportguidelines.com/glines/la_cs.html

Also, the actual child support guidelines were updated in 2016, with new numbers attributed for the parent's combine income for the calculation, and that can be found here: http://www.dss.louisiana.gov/index.cfm?md=pagebuilder&tmp=home&nid=86&pnid=60&pid=146&catid=0

Please let me know if I have answered your question.