How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask AttyHeather Your Own Question
AttyHeather
AttyHeather, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 547
Experience:  Attorney with 15 years experience
93913325
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
AttyHeather is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I begin the process of filing for joint custody?

Customer Question

How do I begin the process of filing for joint custody?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 months ago.

Hello: This is Phillipsesq. Welcome to JustAnswer! I am reviewing your post, and I will post my response very shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 months ago.

Could you explain a little more?

Do you have a case pending before the Court?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Please call me whenever you are able. I would love to touch base with you and be able to answer all of your questions.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 months ago.

Phone calls are for additional costs. Once you pay for the call, I will contact you.

Thank you for your cooperation,

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Alright, do you think you can ask more clear questions?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 months ago.

I will opt out and let another Attorney take over.

Expert:  AttyHeather replied 3 months ago.

Hi, I'm Heather, an attorney.

You can start the process of filing for custody by drafting up a petition for custody and filing it at the courthouse in your area. You will have to pay a filing fee with the court, and you will have to have the petition served on the other parent.

Has that answered your question?

Expert:  AttyHeather replied 3 months ago.

Can you let me know if I've answered your question? Also, you are free to ask follow up questions at no extra charge, so let me know if there is anything else I can assist with.