How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Taylor Your Own Question
Taylor
Taylor, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 218
Experience:  Attorney
87350578
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Taylor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a same sex marriage in Canada in 2007, is it

Customer Question

I had a same sex marriage in Canada in 2007, is it recognized in the state of FL.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Taylor replied 3 months ago.

hi my name is ***** ***** I would be happy to help!

Expert:  Taylor replied 3 months ago.

same sex marriage is recognize in Florida. Do you have any further questions?

Expert:  Taylor replied 3 months ago.

when you are satisfied i would greatly appreciate a positive rating!

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Did I have to regerster any paper worker or did it just transfer
Expert:  Taylor replied 3 months ago.

you don't have to do any paperwork, the us recognizes canadian marriages.

Expert:  Taylor replied 3 months ago.

do you have any other questions or concerns? let me know!

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I need to file for divorce then? My partner is unstable and a drug addict. I am worried about my saftey for myself and property.
Expert:  Taylor replied 3 months ago.

i would recommend filing for divorce if you no longer wish to be in the marriage but that is a decision for you to make. Youre divorce would need to take place in Canada.

Expert:  Taylor replied 3 months ago.

however, if your canadian marriage was not legally performed or had some sort of mistake, then it would not be valid in the US either.

Expert:  Taylor replied 3 months ago.

let me know if there is anything else i can do for you!

Expert:  Taylor replied 3 months ago.

do you have any further questions or anything i can help you with? if you are satisfied, i would greatly appreciate a positive rating!