How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick
Maverick, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 5767
Experience:  20 years of professional experience
16823287
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Should I get court order for vocational evaluator for

Customer Question

Should I get court order for vocational evaluator for ex-wife or what is the best way to go about it. My ex-wife is refusing to work complaining about disability, this is in California, she use to work making 50k/yr 4yrs ago she is 51 and I am 64
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FamilyAttorney replied 3 months ago.

Hello. I’m a family lawyer and appellate attorney with 36 years’ experience and also have extensive experience with landlord-tenant issues. I look forward to helping you today.

At the end of our discussion I’m going to ask you to rate me, okay? I’d appreciate it because this is the only way we get credit for our time here today. It is at no extra cost to you.

Please note:This is general information for educational purposes and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an attorney on this site. You are advised to retain your own attorney.

I'll be back in a few minutes after I type my answer. Thanks!

Is this in the context of a divorce or do you want to modify the alimony/spousal maintenance?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
divorce & spousal support,
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
where is the answer
Expert:  FamilyAttorney replied 3 months ago.

I'm sorry, I've been answering someone else. I'll let another lawyer answer this for you. Thank you for understanding. When I didn't hear right away, I had gotten another question in the meantime. Thank you and best of luck.

Expert:  Maverick replied 3 months ago.

Welcome to Just Answer (“JA”)! My name is Maverick. Please give me a few minutes to review, analyze and/or research your inquiry and I will be back. Thank you for your patience.

Expert:  Maverick replied 3 months ago.

Yes, you are on the right track. The law requires the evidence to show a substantial likelihood that the spouse could, with reasonable effort, produce income. This is done through the retention of a vocational evaluator. California Family Code 4331(a) states:

In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or for legal separation of the parties, the court may order a party to submit to an examination by a vocational training counselor. The examination shall include an assessment of the party’s ability to obtain employment based upon the party’s age, health, education, marketable skills, employment history, and the current availability of employment opportunities. The focus of the examination shall be on an assessment of the party’s ability to obtain employment that would allow the party to maintain herself or himself at the marital standard of living.

Thus, retaining a vocational evaluation is a necessary part of most imputation and earning capacity cases.

To obtain modification of a spousal support order, the moving party must show a material change in circumstances since the order was made. (Marriage of Gavron (1988) 203 Cal.App.3d 705, 710.)

So, her not working has may give you this basis to file for modification.

Here are the forms that will help you get started:

  • Request for Order (Form FL-300). You can use the Information Sheet for Request for Order (Form FL-300-INFO) for information to fill out FL-300.
  • Income and Expense Declaration (Form FL-150).
  • If you are changing a spousal or partner support order made as part of your divorce or legal separation judgment, or after the judgment, it may be helpful for you to use the Spousal or Partner Support Declaration Attachment (Form FL-157). This form asks you to provide the information the judge will need to make a decision in your case, addressing all the factors the law tells the judge to consider when making decisions about long-term spousal or partner support. This form is optional, but even if you do not use it, you may want to take a look at it to make sure you understand what you will have to prove to the judge.
  • Also use a Declaration (Form MC-030) or an Attached Declaration (Form MC-031) if you need more space to explain why you believe a change in spousal or partner support is needed.

Note: (1) Just Answer’s site disclaimers apply to all levels of service; (2) Most follow-up questions are answered with in the hour; however, if I am not signed on, please allow up to 24 hours; and (3) If we are done, please assign a feedback rating so Just Answer will compensate me for your question. Thank you for using Just Answer.

Related Family Law Questions