How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11655
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need help understanding a document received about custody.

Customer Question

I need help understanding a document received about custody. Can comeone help
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 7 months ago.

Thank you for your question.

Please describe the document.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Is there a way to chat privately
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 7 months ago.

I am sorry but I do not make phone calls and this thread is not private but it can be closed by the web site when we finish.

If you want to show me a document and not have it posted on line, you can scan it and email it to***@******.*** and write ForCustomeras the subject of the email.

If that will not work, I can opt out and see if another Expert is willing to phone you.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Can i email it directly to you
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 7 months ago.

I am not allowed to give you my email address, it has to go through***@******.***.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I just emailed it with the header
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 7 months ago.

Thank you. It may take a while before the web site get it and forwards it to me, please be patient.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
In the meantime, what is a motion to withdraw & order for limited scope representation
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 7 months ago.

A motion to withdraw usually means an attorney wants to stop representing a party.

Limited scope representation is when an attorney only represents someone for specified limited purposes and is not the person's attorney for all purposes. I'm sorry if that is not a very good explanation but I do not know what the context is.

Your email has not gotten to me yet and might not until tomorrow.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Ok ill be waiting, hoping you receive so I can work with you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Also its in regard to right of refusal
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 7 months ago.

I am not sure what you mean but I hope to understand this better once I get your email.

Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 7 months ago.

I received an email with two attachments. The second one is a cover letter, the first one is titled Motion to Withdraw, etc. and says page 1 of 2 at the bottom, but I did not receive a page 2. Also, it refers a judgment but I have not seen that either.

Do you have a specific question about the first document?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thats all we received
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I dont understand what they are about?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Attorney lingo, its like a whole other language.
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 7 months ago.

Are you saying they never sent you page 2 of the first attachment to the email?

The one document is clearly a letter and the first attached document is clearly something to file in court. If they did not send you page 2 please call them right away and ask for it and ask for an extension of time to reply to it.

Do you have a copy of the judgment?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Like the custody order
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
thats all i received
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Are we suppose to respond to the letter? To we respond to that attorney?
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 7 months ago.

You need to phone Bock and get the second page of the motion, and notify the Commissioner that you have not received the second page of the motion and cannot respond to it until you do.

Yes by judgment I meant custody order. Do you have a copy of that?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
we do
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I can send that via email same way. Also, how do i notify the commissioner.
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 7 months ago.

Because the clock is running so fast I would leave a phone message and follow that up with a short letter. Please go ahead and email me a copy of the custody order, to the same address as before.

Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 7 months ago.

I have not forgotten about you but have not yet received a copy of the order.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I know, I have not sent it yet...thinking about contacting an attorney in town
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 7 months ago.

You can get a free consultation from some of the attorneys listed by location here.