How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 10237
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is PKPA a defense issue ONLY, in Colorado to change

Customer Question

Is PKPA a defense issue ONLY, in Colorado to change jurisdiction to a different state?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 3 months ago.

Dear Customer,
Thank you for using our forum. My name is ***** ***** I hope to assist you today.

Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 3 months ago.

PKPA is a mechanism to resolve jurisdictional conflicts between states (which state's law will apply to a specific order or issue, most commonly dealing with custody orders and drafted by legislature to apply to cases where there was domestic violence) - it is not necessarily a defense issue. The attorney you are working with may be assisted by this "Practitioner's Guide" here: http://www.bwjp.org/assets/documents/pdfs/a_practitioner%E2%80%99s_guide_to_the_parental_kidnapping_prevention_act_pkpa.pdf

For an overview of interstate custody jurisdiction laws and how they work together, see: http://povertylaw.pbworks.com/w/page/17976096/Interstate%20Custody%3A%20Understanding%20the%20UCCJA,%20the%20UCCJEA,%20and%20the%20PKPA

Related Family Law Questions