How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 99492
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a Canadian citizen but a permanent resident in the us.

Customer Question

I am a Canadian citizen but a permanent resident in the us. I divorced my wife in the state of tx and at the time did not ever plan on getting married again and signed off on alimony for the rest of her life. A vulnerable moment. However fast forward 6 years I have been paying $1100 a month and now realize that is not reasonable. She is now living with a guy in Canada and I am remarried and living in Georgia if I stop paying is it enforceable from Canada.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Ely replied 2 months ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. Unfortunately, the alimony is still enforceable. She can domesticate the Texas order in GA to compel payments. Under Article IV, Section 1 of the United States Constitution, known as the "Full Faith and Credit Clause," GA will recognize the TX decree and its alimony provisions after a quick domestication filing. And yes, she can enforce it by hiring an attorney in GA even if she is in Canada (she may have to make an appearance in court, however).

The better thing to do would be to file for a modification of the decree, asking the Court to modify the alimony based on substantial modification of circumstances. If someone in your situation can show that there has been a significant change (your remarriage, her remarriage, your loss of income, her gain of income, a prolonged illness, etc), the Court is then likely to modify the alimony downward or void it all together. The final call remains that of the Judge on a case by case matter, however.

Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I need to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Related Family Law Questions