How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11699
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If my wife was under duress and put a title to trailer in

Customer Question

If my wife was under duress and put a title to trailer in joint names for her daughter and my wife but neither signed title what rights do I have as executer
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 9 months ago.

Hello! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney with more than 18 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help

Also, if you would like to chat on the phone, let me know and I can make that happen.

I am sorry for this dilemma. But not sure I understand your specific question. How did she put title in daughters name if she did not sign title?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The initial title wa put in bother their names with a / between their names
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 9 months ago.

Sorry...I do not understand. Did your wife sign over title to your daughter or not?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No the actual title already was put in both names when purchased
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
But not signed by neither of them
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 9 months ago.

Thank you

So what is your question regarding this please...what do you mean by

"what rights do I have as executer"

If you can give some context it may be I can provide a helpful answer...

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I tried to agree to be called
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 9 months ago.

I sent the offer...if it did not work, call customer service at

1-***-***-****
they answer the phone and can fix this

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Ok
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 9 months ago.

Please respond here when this is corrected and I can provide my #

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 9 months ago.

Have to step away for approx 40 mins but will check here when I return if you still wish to speak via phone