How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 19028
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can Cps discuss other parents test results for a drug

Customer Question

Can Cps discuss other parents test results for a drug screen? When test was presented at home it was negative and 5 weeks later call and say it was positive?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Hello: This is Attorney Phillips. Welcome to Justanswer! I will be assisting you today with your post. I am sorry to read about your difficulties. I am preparing my response to your post and I will post it very shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Your Question:

Can Cps discuss other parents test results for a drug screen?

Response: No. This is a private matter that should be discussed with the parent tested.

If you do not have any follow-up question(s), kindly give a positive rating to my response so that I can receive credit for responding to your post. There is no additional cost to you for doing this.

Thank you for your cooperation.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Even if the other parent was the one who reported to CPS that they thought other parent was using?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Yes, that is correct.

The ONLY that should now of the result apart from the CPS and the Court is the person tested.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I must need to get a lawyer. This hasn't gone to court yet butt I'm guessing I'm going to need a public defender As I Am low income and have supported my son myself for the last 8 years and his dad all the sudden wants to be apart of his life
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 10 months ago.

You would need to contact your State's Trial Court' Administration's office for appointment of Counsel. You may also use this link to find free legal assistance:

Kindly give a positive rating to my response so that I can receive credit for responding to your post. There is no additional cost to you for doing this.