How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask FamilyAttorney Your Own Question
FamilyAttorney
FamilyAttorney, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 681
Experience:  Owner, attorney in private practice, licensed for 36 years as a trial and appellate attorney
89910983
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FamilyAttorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

One of my best friends had her 4 months old baby girl taken

Customer Question

One of my best friends had her 4 months old baby girl taken by CPS. She is (was) in an emotionally abusive relationship and suffers from depression because of it. Last weekend her relationship situation blew up, and she was so on the lowdown that she turned to alcohol and got drunk ( she usually doesn't drink). After breaking a door and intimidating her, her domestic partner left, threatening to have her child taken away from her. Additionally he called her family telling them she was about to overdose on pills. Her grandma and her sister immediately got on the way to her house, and also called 911 because they were worried about her already being helpless from the alleged overdosing. They arrived before 911 and even so she was without a doubt drunk, she was able to open the door for them. The county sherrif arrived minutes later. They counted the only pills available at her house (Prozac) and found out that she didn't take any pills. Because she is not used to extreme alcohol consul she got sick fairly quickly and sat on the floor with a bucket, vomiting the alcohol out of her system. However, the police report to CPS states they found her "passed out" on the floor. CPS showed up at her door on Monday and took her 4 month old daughter, luckily placing her with her great-grandmother for now and charged my friend with child neglect. Her court appointment is next Monday, and during initial counseling she was told that the best case scenario would be that she will get her child back in about 6 months.
My friend is a wonderful person and a very caring mom. She acknowledges that it was a mistake to start drinking. She just had reached a very low point and had a moment of weakness. Luckily the baby slept through the events and wasn't harmed. Unfortunately she had listened to her domestic partner and quit her job after the baby was born. She is now basically without means to afford to pay a good family lawyer. Is there any way she could get help in getting her child back quickly? I already wrote a "character witness" letter to CPS on her behalf, in hopes it might have some impact. My question is, are there any resources available for people with limited financial means to help them get justice? My friend is a very smart goal-oriented person. She graduated with honors from college last year as the first one ever in her family, and holds a bachelors of arts in psychology. She was determined to continue her education by taking online classes from home after the child's birth, but this dream was always squashed by her domestic partner. She started working as soon as she turned 16 and held at least 2 jobs all through college. Will her "squeekie clean" past be taken into consideration at court?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FamilyAttorney replied 3 months ago.

Hello. I’m a licensed NY attorney with 36 years’ experience. I specialize in family law cases and appeals. I look forward to helping you today

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thank you.
Expert:  FamilyAttorney replied 3 months ago.

I'm so sorry to hear about your friend. CPS is not anyone's friend in any state, so it is always a scary thing when that happens.

She needs an attorney and I know she has limited resources. Can she discuss this with Legal Aid in your area? They are much less expensive and many Legal Aid attorneys do cases like this. That is one possibility.

Yes, they will take into account her squeaky clean past, but even one episode of neglect will be considered. They will be happy that the domestic partner is gone, so that's a good thing -- I hope that's permanent because if it isn't, they will be less likely to give the child back.

She needs to fight this. At least the child is with family -- that doesn't always happen. The other alternative is to find an attorney who does pro bono work -- for no charge. It's difficult to find someone who does that but checking with the local and state bar associations are usually ways to find out where to get a pro bono family lawyer.

Expert:  FamilyAttorney replied 3 months ago.

Unfortunately the court won't care that the baby was asleep. In many states, that's not material. If the baby was nearby, awake or asleep, it doesn't matter because this would be considered neglect in the presence of the child. Case law has interpreted in the presence of the child to include when the child is asleep or in the next room.

Is this for KY? There are Legal Aid Societies in KY: https://www.google.com/search?sourceid=chrome-psyapi2&ion=1&espv=2&ie=UTF-8&q=legal%20aid%20kentucky&oq=legal%20aid%20kentucky&aqs=chrome..69i57j0l5.6326j0j7

Also, the bar association may have a lawyer referral service:

https://www.kybar.org/page/lawreferserv

She needs to ask for a pro bono lawyer for this because of her lack of funds. Sometimes there will be a pro bono lawyer in her area, but often not. Still, I have provided you with links to Legal Aid (from an Internet search) and to the bar association.

If you let me know what area of the state -- what county and city -- she is in, I can check bar associations there too. Sometimes local bar associations have more resources than the state bar association.

Expert:  FamilyAttorney replied 3 months ago.

I'd like to help you with finding a local bar association's legal referral service but I'd need to know what county and what city. She may be able to find enough information from the Legal Aid links and the state bar association link but I'm happy to provide local bar association information for you if you provide the additional information. If this is enough information to start with, let me know and if you want more information, such as a local referral service, please let me know that too.

Does this answer your question or would you like more information?

Expert:  FamilyAttorney replied 3 months ago.

We are not employees of this site, so it's important for us to be rated to get credit for the time we spend here and so we can be paid.

I would like to ask you to rate me but I would like to know if you need more information or if this answers your question. I cannot be paid without a fair rating, but I want to make sure you have the information you need. Thank you!

Expert:  FamilyAttorney replied 3 months ago.

Hi, just checking in to see if you still need help with your question and if my answer was helpful for you. Thanks and thank you for allowing me to help you.

Customer/p>
Expert:  FamilyAttorney replied 3 months ago.

Does this help you and answer your question?

I am more than happy to answer additional questions based on this one if you want.

I hope this helps and clarifies. If you could, I'd appreciate it if you can rate me when finished. If you need additional information please let me know. Best of luck to you!

Please accept my answer, rate my answer as one of the top three faces/stars and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you and with your question. I work hard to give you a thorough and honest answer. I thank you in advance for rating me. Please let me know if there is more that I can do to answer your question and if you need more information. If not, I thank you for your rating. I can’t get credit for answering your question without your fair and honest rating. Thank you, ***** ***** you for allowing me to help you today.

Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you.

(no additional charges are incurred).

We are not employees of this site, so it's important for us to be rated to get credit for the time we spend here and so we can be paid. Thank you!

Related Family Law Questions