How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27196
Experience:  Attorney with experience in family law.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Filed divorce papers in michigan, but spouse lives in

Customer Question

filed divorce papers in michigan, but spouse lives in California, what papers need to be mailed to her?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 2 months ago.


I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

Your spouse gets a copy of the Complaint, along with any other documents you filed already (which includes things like cover letters, financial statements or parenting plans). She'll also be sent anything you file later once it's done. You should also have a Summons from the Clerk of the Court, which is the legal document that tells your wife she must respond or judgment will be entered against her. That's also included in the certified mailing. Basically, every piece of paper you filed, plus the Summons.

If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.

Related Family Law Questions