How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36642
Experience:  Attorney with 16 years experience
19958803
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a 52 year old son at home. am I libel for him, i.e.

Customer Question

I have a 52 year old son at home. am I libel for him, i.e. his debts?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 10 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Have you signed anything agreeing to be a cosigner or to be a guarantor of his debts?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
no he lives here at no cost to him
Expert:  Barrister replied 10 months ago.

Then no, he is legally an adult and you have no legal duty to support him and no liability for any debts that he may incur..

.

As long as you don't agree to be liable for him, you can't be held liable for him..

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
thank you how can I print this
Expert:  Barrister replied 10 months ago.

You are very welcome. Happy to help any time..

.

When I want to save something, I will copy it and then paste it into a Word document and save it to my computer for later use.

.

You could try to hit "print screen" and that might work as well...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I am using my iPhone oh well thanks any way. I just won't be libel of which I never intended to do. have a good day you set my mind at ease
Expert:  Barrister replied 10 months ago.

Yes, you are under zero obligation to pay for son's debts..

.

And you are very welcome.

.

Have a great night!

Barrister

Related Family Law Questions