How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34300
Experience:  Attorney with 16 years experience
19958803
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the common law rules in MN? My cousin his home

Customer Question

What is the common law rules in MN? My cousin his home bound. An hold fiend that has a very bad heart could and sir urethane condition. She has lived with him for 4 years. However rent or food support from her. Her family will not agree to move her. No sexual relationship. The ambulance is at the home 3 days a week. I'm his cousin that comes up 4x a year. We filling out durable,living will,and,medical power of attorney. Will she have squatter rights?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 5 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Will she have squatter rights?

.

No, she is just considered a month to month tenant under an oral tenancy agreement. Cousin could force her to leave by giving her a written 3 month notice to vacate and then by filing a formal eviction action in court if she didn't vacate.

.

The woman can't claim "squatter's rights" (legally called "adverse possession") because she is an invitee into the home and has permission to live there. Squatters rights only come around when someone is a trespasser, not someone who has permission..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Family Law Questions