How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JD 1992 Your Own Question
JD 1992
JD 1992, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32790
Experience:  Began practicing Family Law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
JD 1992 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We recently found out my husband has a 14 yr. Old daughter.

Customer Question

We recently found out my husband has a 14 yr. Old daughter.
We started paying child support $270. A mth. But they are taking $300, for some reason.
The mother was allowing us to get her when it was convenient for her or when it was a punishment to the child.
Now the mother is trying to move her to Texas. We live in Mississippi. We have already missed out on most of her life. Plus we have 3 boys, which are her brothers, they are 10, 9, & 6.
We all want to be a part of her life.
Can we get visitation rights?
Can we stop her from moving the child out of state?
Do we have to hire an attorney to do this?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 6 months ago.

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today.

Can we get visitation rights?
Yes, almost certainly. The court will normally give the child a little while to get to know the father before entering the order for weekends but it will happen pretty soon.

Can we stop her from moving the child out of state?
It's possible, but not likely under these facts. You may be able to get the court to order her to pay for the travel back and forth. That's more likely that the court just telling her she can't move.

Do we have to hire an attorney to do this?

No, but to have any chance to get something favorable to your husband about the move, such as having her pay for travel back and forth, you need a lawyer. Your husband can choose to represent himself in the case, that's always allowed but never a good idea unless everything is agreed.

If your question(s) have been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow up questions in this thread. I want to be sure that all of your questions are answered.

Related Family Law Questions